Info Bulletin: Smoke from burnoff operations on Ashcroft Reserve fire

Jul 13, 2017
Affected Communities: 
District of Lillooet, Electoral Area A, Electoral Area B

UPDATE: July 17, 2017 - The Special air quality statement noted below has ended for the Fraser Canyon. However, smoke from nearby fires may still be visible in parts of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, depending on wind direction, fire behaviour and temperature. 


July 13, 2017 - The Information Bulletin below was issued yesterday by the BC Wildfire Service (Kamloops Fire Centre). A Special air quality statement is in effect for the Fraser Canyon, including Lillooet and SLRD Areas A and B. However, please note that smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.  


July 12, 2017 CACHE CREEK, BC - BC Wildfire Service crews are conducting controlled burnoff operations on the
Ashcroft Reserve wildfire. This activity may continue for the next few days. The objectives are to slow the growth and spread of the fire and to establish a clear and safe perimeter where ground crews can work.

These controlled burns will increase the amount of smoke in the area. Significant smoke columns may be visible over the next several days. Burnoff operations will be supported by aircraft during and following the operation.

As of the afternoon of July 12, the Ashcroft Reserve fire covered about 10,600 hectares. Currently, 190 firefighters are on site with eight pieces of heavy equipment, air support, an Incident Management Team and additional support staff. 

The public is reminded that the Ashcroft Reserve fire is still classified as "out of control." Prolonged hot and dry conditions may cause changes to the fire's behaviour and smoke patterns, so residents are encouraged to remain vigilant. 

Information about evacuation alerts or orders related to this fire are found on the Thompson-Nicola Regional District website

To report a wildfire or open burning violation, call 1 800 663-5555 or *5555 on a cellphone. For up-to-date information on current wildfire activity, burning restrictions, road closures and air quality advisories, call 1 888 3-FOREST or visit: www.bcwildfire.ca.

You can follow the latest wildfire news on:

Applicable Service: 
Inside the SLRD > Notices > Emergency Notice Weather Noticess > Info Bulletin: Smoke from burnoff operations on Ashcroft Reserve fire