Air Quality Advisory issued for Fraser Canyon - North Including Lillooet, B.C.

Jul 20, 2021
Affected Communities: 
District of Lillooet, Electoral Area B

Special air quality statement issued for: Fraser Canyon - north including Lillooet, B.C. (083110)

Issued at 2021-07-20 18:46 UTC by Environment Canada, the B.C. Ministry of Environment
Current details: Smoky Skies Bulletin

Many regions of BC are being impacted or are likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24-48 hours. Significant amounts of smoke continue to circulate above the eastern and southern portions of BC. Areas north of Williams Lake will likely see clearing this afternoon and evening with incoming precipitation. Impacts across the remaining zones will be variable with the heaviest impacts likely occurring adjacent to fires with strong activity and in the Southeast Fire Centre.

The next bulletin update will be available July 21, 2021.

Additional information can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.
 

Inside the SLRD > Notices > Emergency Notice Weather Noticess > Air Quality Advisory issued for Fraser Canyon - North Including Lillooet, B.C.