Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Mar 14, 2020
Affected Communities: 
All Areas

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Information and Resources

UPDATE: 3:53 p.m. Saturday, March 14, 2020

The following letter is from Vancouver Coastal Health regarding potential exposure to Coronavirus (COVID-19) at a recent public meeting:

CORRESPONDENCE FROM VANCOUVER COASTAL HEALTH

14 March 2020, 3:10pm

RE: Possible exposure to novel coronavirus (COVID-19) at the Pemberton Benchlands Information Session

Dear Community Members,

This letter is to notify you that you may have come in contact with novel coronavirus (COVID-19) if you attended this event at the Pemberton Community Centre on 11 March 2020 between the hours of 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm & 6pm to 8 pm.

One of the attendees at this event has been diagnosed with COVID-19. We have completed a risk assessment of potential exposure to the community members present at this location. A small group of individuals has been identified who have a low risk of exposure and they have been informed and are being closely monitored. The risk of transmission to other participants is deemed to be very low.
Out of an abundance of caution, we are notifying attendees of this event and asking you to:

Monitor your health for fever, cough, malaise, runny nose, fatigue, sore throat, nausea, vomiting or diarrhea (until March 26th); and
Avoid crowded public spaces and places where you cannot easily separate yourself from others if you become ill.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness. It can spread through droplets when a person coughs or sneezes, or touching the virus with your hands then touching your face before washing your hands. Symptoms of COVID-19 may be mild or severe. Most people will experience mild illness.

It is also important to note that respiratory illness can be caused by a number of other viruses including influenza. If you already have symptoms or should you develop symptoms, isolate yourself from others and call 811 or the Pemberton Health Centre.

If you attended this event and do not have symptoms, there is no risk to you or those around you. You can continue to attend work or school. You do not need to isolate yourself, visit a doctor, or get tested.

General information about COVID-19 can be found by calling 811 or visiting the following websites:

HealthLinkBC: https://www.healthlinkbc.ca/health-feature/coronavirus-covid-19
VCH: www.vch.ca
BCCDC: http://www.bccdc.ca/health-info/diseases-conditions/coronavirus-(novel)

Sincerely,
Meena Dawar, MD
Medical Health Officer
Vancouver Coastal Health


The Provincial Medical Health Officer and Regional Medical Health Officers for Vancouver Coastal Health and Interior Health are the agencies coordinating the confirmation of  COVID-19 cases.

The SLRD has not received any information from VCH or IH regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases. The SLRD is following the most current advice of the Medical Health Officers which can be found here:

BC Centre for Disease Control

Vancouver Coastal Health

Interior Health

If you are exhibiting symptoms, or are concerned that you may have been exposed to COVID-19, please call the Healthlink line at 8-1-1.

Inside the SLRD > Notices > Other Notices > Coronavirus (COVID-19)