Privacy Policy

The Squamish-Lillooet Regional District (SLRD) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This website Privacy Policy explains how the SLRD collects, uses and discloses your personal information on the SLRD website.  


The terms and conditions under which you use this website (including as it relates to this Privacy Policy) are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and no other jurisdiction. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of the jurisdiction and complying with those laws.

Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information (i.e. information that would allow an individual to be contacted at their place of business, or work product information). For example, personal information includes such things as your name, date of birth, email address, and phone number.

What are the purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal information?

Information collected directly from you:

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District website is done so under the authority of the FOIPP Act. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the FOIPP Act.

The Squamish-Lillooet Regional District does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. Some of the purposes for which the SLRD may collect, use and disclose your personal information on this website include:

  • To facilitate communication with you;
  • To enable you to access to certain special features or areas of the website;
  • To process your requests for information;
  • To make certain services available to you through the website;
  • To administer participation in contests;
  • To administer the survey / polling function;
  • To announce special events; and
  • To advise you of changes to our website.

If you choose not to provide the information required for online services you may still be able to access regional district services by traditional methods such as personal contact (in person or by telephone), fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse the website, read or download information provided on the website.

If you direct an inquiry to an SLRD department, we will ask you to provide your name, mailing address, email address and / or telephone number for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. Only those who need to know will have access to the personal information provided.

When you provide the SLRD with your personal information, such as to sign up to receive notifications or emails about our activities or to participate in a contest, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes in accordance with the principles that are outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you have given us your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent upon giving us reasonable notice.

Information collected automatically:

If you visit the SLRD’s website to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) Address and domain name used. An IP address is a numeric identifier automatically assigned either to your computer or to the Internet Service Provider (ISP). This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider;
  • The type of browser and operating system;
  • The date and time of the visit; and
  • The web pages or services accessed.

We use this information to assess system performance, analyze trends, administer the site, and improve web service delivery. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Some of the services available from the SLRD’s website may require the use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes, such as to identify previous visitors to the site. Personal information about your visits to the website is used on an aggregate basis, for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the website.

Cookies may be used to monitor polling results and discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give us the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results.

If you choose to disable cookies associated with the website, this may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features on the website.

Protection of Personal Information:

The SLRD is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or destruction. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices of the organization as part of our commitment to the protection of personal information.

How long is information retained?

The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service. If the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Information collected or created by the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District is maintained in accordance with Local Government Association Records Retention Schedule and other legislative requirements.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

The Squamish-Lillooet Regional District may, at its sole discretion and without any prior notice, revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our website. Your continued use of this website, subsequent to any changes to the Privacy Policy, will signify that you consent to the SLRD’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.