Water & Sewer Systems

Water Conservation Notice for all SLRD Water system Users

July 3, 2020

Britannia Beach, Furry Creek, D'Arcy, Devine, Pinecrest, Bralorne and Gold Bridge Water Systems

Please be advised that the SLRD requires all residents of the local Water System to exercise good water conservation practices.  

These practices are imperative to preserve the water supply by reducing high water demands during the summer months. Please respect this water conservation notice and adhere to the permitted times for sprinkling and irrigation.

Bralorne Water Service Interruption

Thursday July 2, 2020 - Bralorne Water Service repair

WATER SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

Bralorne Townsite 1 will experience water service interruptions due to a water service repair. The contractor will be on site to complete the repair on Thursday July 2 between 9:00am to 5:00pm.

When the water is turned back on you may experience the following:

Notice: Pemberton North Water System Hydrant Flushing and Maintenance: June 23, 2020

Pemberton North Water System Hydrant Flushing and Maintenance will take place Tuesday, June 23, 2020 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Disruptions to water service are minimal.

Flushing can improve water quality by reducing the sediment that comes from the inside of the pipes and flushing will decrease the rate of bacterial growth.

I can also improve taste, odour and colour. 

Bralorne Water Service Repair

BRALORNE WATER SERVICE REPAIR
Works will be undertaken to repair water services in Bralorne. There may be intermittent water service interruptions during the following period:

  • Thursday, June 4, 2020 from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

We apologize for any inconvenience during this time. Please contact our office directly at 604-894-6371 ext 238, if you have questions, comments or concerns regarding this notice.

Edward Witwicki, Engineering Technologist
Utilities & Environmental Services
Squamish-Lillooet Regional District

Gold Bridge Water Conservation Notice

Gold Bridge Water Conservation

The Squamish-Lillooet Regional District respectfully asks that residents on the Gold Bridge Water System conserve their water use due to pump issues at the water treatment plant. The SLRD does have a backup system for fire flows off of Ferguson Creek (Sucker Creek) but have not switched over as of yet. The community will be informed immediately if or when we will switch over to the surface water backup system.

Any question or concerns please call 604-894-6371 ext 227

Water Quality Advisory Lifted: Britannia Beach Water System

The Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, in conjunction with Vancouver Coastal Health, is lifting the Water Quality Advisory for Britannia Beach on January 31, 2020.

The treatment system has been repaired and the water in the reservoir has now been treated by ultraviolet disinfection. Customers with very weak immune systems are no longer being advised to take extra precautions when ingesting the water.

 

For more information, please contact:

Water Quality Advisory for Britannia Beach Water System

January 20, 2020 UPDATE: The Water Quality Advisory for the Britannia Beach Water System remains in effect. 

Updates will be posted on the SLRD website and Facebook as they become available.

For more information, please contact:

Ed Witwicki
SLRD Senior EngineeringTechnologist
604-894-6371 ext 227
ewitwicki@slrd.bc.ca 

Please note that the risk associated with this advisory is low. For more information, please read the initial post below.

Boil Water Notice Lifted - D'Arcy

Boil Water Advisory Lifted - D'Arcy Water System

Users of the D'Arcy Water System are advised that the boil water notice has been lifted, effectively immediately, following clear rounds of testing and in consultation with Vancouver Coastal Health. 

If you have any questions or require additional information please contact the SLRD, Utilities & Environmental Services department at 604-894-6371 ext. 227 or email ewitwicki@slrd.bc.ca   

Notice - D'Arcy Water System Chlorination Treatment

To All D’Arcy Residents:

The D’Arcy Water System utilizes an untreated well water source. There is currently a Boil Water Advisory in place for users of the D’Arcy Water System. To have the D’Arcy water system removed from the boil water advisory and have the SLRD continue to provide safe non-chlorinated potable water, the distribution system must undergo a routine chlorination treatment to disinfect the pipes. This will ensure the pipes are free of any algae growth and that the water supply remains safe to drink.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Water & Sewer Systems
Service > Water & Sewer Systems